Home / Job Salaries / Accountant Salary in Nebraska

Accountant Salary in Nebraska

Explore accountant salaries in Nebraska including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NE
$63,837
Monthly: $5,320
Biweekly: $2,455
Entry Level
$39,285
Monthly: $3,274
Biweekly: $1,511
Senior Level
$85,934
Monthly: $7,161
Biweekly: $3,305
Job Growth
17%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$39,285$63,837$85,934
Monthly$3,274$5,320$7,161
Biweekly$1,511$2,455$3,305
Weekly$755$1,228$1,653
Hourly$19$31$41

NE vs National Comparison

National Median
$77,850
NE Median
$63,837
Difference
-$14,013
Multiplier
0.82x
National
NE

About This Career

Prepare financial records, tax returns, and manage accounting systems.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Accounting or related field; CPA preferred

Key Skills

Financial AccountingTax PreparationQuickBooksGAAP

Compare States

See how Nebraska compares to other states for accountant salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other business & finance jobs in Nebraska:

Financial AnalystMarketing ManagerHuman Resources ManagerManagement Consultant

Explore Related Data for a Accountant in Nebraska

Dig into every angle of a accountant salary ($63,837 median) in Nebraska — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $63,837 in Nebraska

What you can afford on $63,837 in Nebraska

Tax brackets on $63,837 in Nebraska

$250,000 mortgage in Nebraska

Retirement at 30 earning $60,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Accountant salary in Omaha

Drill down to city-level salary data for Omaha, Nebraska.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median accountant salary in Nebraska?

The median accountant salary in Nebraska is $63,837, compared to a national median of $77,850.