Home / Job Salaries / Carpenter Salary in District of Columbia

Carpenter Salary in District of Columbia

Explore carpenter salaries in District of Columbia including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in DC
$84,159
Monthly: $7,013
Biweekly: $3,237
Entry Level
$43,482
Monthly: $3,624
Biweekly: $1,672
Senior Level
$117,823
Monthly: $9,819
Biweekly: $4,532
Job Growth
12%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$43,482$84,159$117,823
Monthly$3,624$7,013$9,819
Biweekly$1,672$3,237$4,532
Weekly$836$1,618$2,266
Hourly$21$40$57

DC vs National Comparison

National Median
$62,340
DC Median
$84,159
Difference
+$21,819
Multiplier
1.35x
National
DC

About This Career

Build and repair wooden structures and fixtures.

Education

High school diploma; apprenticeship preferred

Key Skills

CarpentryTool OperationBuilding CodesSafety

Compare States

See how District of Columbia compares to other states for carpenter salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other trades & labor jobs in District of Columbia:

ElectricianPlumberHVAC TechnicianWelder

Explore Related Data for a Carpenter in District of Columbia

Dig into every angle of a carpenter salary ($84,159 median) in District of Columbia — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $84,159 in District of Columbia

What you can afford on $84,159 in District of Columbia

Tax brackets on $84,159 in District of Columbia

$350,000 mortgage in District of Columbia

Retirement at 30 earning $80,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Carpenter salary in Washington

Drill down to city-level salary data for Washington, District of Columbia.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median carpenter salary in District of Columbia?