Home / Job Salaries / Carpenter Salary in Hawaii

Carpenter Salary in Hawaii

Explore carpenter salaries in Hawaii including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in HI
$71,691
Monthly: $5,974
Biweekly: $2,757
Entry Level
$37,040
Monthly: $3,087
Biweekly: $1,425
Senior Level
$100,367
Monthly: $8,364
Biweekly: $3,860
Job Growth
12%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$37,040$71,691$100,367
Monthly$3,087$5,974$8,364
Biweekly$1,425$2,757$3,860
Weekly$712$1,379$1,930
Hourly$18$34$48

HI vs National Comparison

National Median
$62,340
HI Median
$71,691
Difference
+$9,351
Multiplier
1.15x
National
HI

About This Career

Build and repair wooden structures and fixtures.

Education

High school diploma; apprenticeship preferred

Key Skills

CarpentryTool OperationBuilding CodesSafety

Compare States

See how Hawaii compares to other states for carpenter salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other trades & labor jobs in Hawaii:

ElectricianPlumberHVAC TechnicianWelder

Explore Related Data for a Carpenter in Hawaii

Dig into every angle of a carpenter salary ($71,691 median) in Hawaii — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $71,691 in Hawaii

What you can afford on $71,691 in Hawaii

Tax brackets on $71,691 in Hawaii

$300,000 mortgage in Hawaii

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Carpenter salary in Honolulu

Drill down to city-level salary data for Honolulu, Hawaii.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median carpenter salary in Hawaii?

The median carpenter salary in Hawaii is $71,691, compared to a national median of $62,340.

What is the entry-level carpenter salary in Hawaii?