Home / Job Salaries / Chemical Engineer Salary in Connecticut

Chemical Engineer Salary in Connecticut

Explore chemical engineer salaries in Connecticut including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CT
$166,333
Monthly: $13,861
Biweekly: $6,397
Entry Level
$101,383
Monthly: $8,449
Biweekly: $3,899
Senior Level
$229,698
Monthly: $19,142
Biweekly: $8,835
Job Growth
18%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$101,383$166,333$229,698
Monthly$8,449$13,861$19,142
Biweekly$3,899$6,397$8,835
Weekly$1,950$3,199$4,417
Hourly$49$80$110

CT vs National Comparison

National Median
$140,960
CT Median
$166,333
Difference
+$25,373
Multiplier
1.18x
National
CT

About This Career

Design chemical production processes and equipment.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Chemical Engineering; PE license recommended

Key Skills

Chemical ProcessesProcess DesignSafety ComplianceTroubleshooting

Compare States

See how Connecticut compares to other states for chemical engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in Connecticut:

Mechanical EngineerElectrical EngineerCivil EngineerAerospace Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Chemical Engineer in Connecticut

Dig into every angle of a chemical engineer salary ($166,333 median) in Connecticut — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $166,333 in Connecticut

What you can afford on $166,333 in Connecticut

Tax brackets on $166,333 in Connecticut

$650,000 mortgage in Connecticut

Retirement at 30 earning $175,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Chemical Engineer salary in Hartford

Drill down to city-level salary data for Hartford, Connecticut.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median chemical engineer salary in Connecticut?