Home / Job Salaries / Chemical Engineer Salary in Georgia

Chemical Engineer Salary in Georgia

Explore chemical engineer salaries in Georgia including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in GA
$126,864
Monthly: $10,572
Biweekly: $4,879
Entry Level
$77,326
Monthly: $6,444
Biweekly: $2,974
Senior Level
$175,193
Monthly: $14,599
Biweekly: $6,738
Job Growth
18%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$77,326$126,864$175,193
Monthly$6,444$10,572$14,599
Biweekly$2,974$4,879$6,738
Weekly$1,487$2,440$3,369
Hourly$37$61$84

GA vs National Comparison

National Median
$140,960
GA Median
$126,864
Difference
-$14,096
Multiplier
0.90x
National
GA

About This Career

Design chemical production processes and equipment.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Chemical Engineering; PE license recommended

Key Skills

Chemical ProcessesProcess DesignSafety ComplianceTroubleshooting

Compare States

See how Georgia compares to other states for chemical engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in Georgia:

Mechanical EngineerElectrical EngineerCivil EngineerAerospace Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Chemical Engineer in Georgia

Dig into every angle of a chemical engineer salary ($126,864 median) in Georgia — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $126,864 in Georgia

What you can afford on $126,864 in Georgia

Tax brackets on $126,864 in Georgia

$500,000 mortgage in Georgia

Retirement at 30 earning $120,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Chemical Engineer salary in Atlanta

Drill down to city-level salary data for Atlanta, Georgia.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median chemical engineer salary in Georgia?

The median chemical engineer salary in Georgia is $126,864, compared to a national median of $140,960.