Home / Job Salaries / City Manager Salary in Rhode Island

City Manager Salary in Rhode Island

Explore city manager salaries in Rhode Island including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in RI
$169,532
Monthly: $14,128
Biweekly: $6,520
Entry Level
$100,104
Monthly: $8,342
Biweekly: $3,850
Senior Level
$234,115
Monthly: $19,510
Biweekly: $9,004
Job Growth
14%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$100,104$169,532$234,115
Monthly$8,342$14,128$19,510
Biweekly$3,850$6,520$9,004
Weekly$1,925$3,260$4,502
Hourly$48$82$113

RI vs National Comparison

National Median
$154,120
RI Median
$169,532
Difference
+$15,412
Multiplier
1.10x
National
RI

About This Career

Oversee city government operations and administration.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Public Administration or related field

Key Skills

Public AdministrationBudget ManagementLeadershipStrategic Planning

Compare States

See how Rhode Island compares to other states for city manager salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other government & public service jobs in Rhode Island:

Police OfficerFirefighterSocial WorkerUrban Planner

Explore Related Data for a City Manager in Rhode Island

Dig into every angle of a city manager salary ($169,532 median) in Rhode Island — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $169,532 in Rhode Island

What you can afford on $169,532 in Rhode Island

Tax brackets on $169,532 in Rhode Island

$700,000 mortgage in Rhode Island

Retirement at 30 earning $175,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

City Manager salary in Providence

Drill down to city-level salary data for Providence, Rhode Island.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median city manager salary in Rhode Island?