Home / Job Salaries / Content Writer Salary in North Dakota

Content Writer Salary in North Dakota

Explore content writer salaries in North Dakota including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in ND
$58,608
Monthly: $4,884
Biweekly: $2,254
Entry Level
$34,939
Monthly: $2,912
Biweekly: $1,344
Senior Level
$84,530
Monthly: $7,044
Biweekly: $3,251
Job Growth
18%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$34,939$58,608$84,530
Monthly$2,912$4,884$7,044
Biweekly$1,344$2,254$3,251
Weekly$672$1,127$1,626
Hourly$17$28$41

ND vs National Comparison

National Median
$68,950
ND Median
$58,608
Difference
-$10,342
Multiplier
0.85x
National
ND

About This Career

Write content for websites, blogs, and marketing materials.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Journalism, Communications, or related field

Key Skills

WritingSEOResearchContent Strategy

Compare States

See how North Dakota compares to other states for content writer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other creative & media jobs in North Dakota:

Graphic DesignerVideo EditorPhotographerArt Director

Explore Related Data for a Content Writer in North Dakota

Dig into every angle of a content writer salary ($58,608 median) in North Dakota — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $58,608 in North Dakota

What you can afford on $58,608 in North Dakota

Tax brackets on $58,608 in North Dakota

$250,000 mortgage in North Dakota

Retirement at 30 earning $60,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Content Writer salary in Bismarck

Drill down to city-level salary data for Bismarck, North Dakota.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median content writer salary in North Dakota?

The median content writer salary in North Dakota is $58,608, compared to a national median of $68,950.