Home / Job Salaries / Content Writer Salary in Washington

Content Writer Salary in Washington

Explore content writer salaries in Washington including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in WA
$77,224
Monthly: $6,435
Biweekly: $2,970
Entry Level
$46,038
Monthly: $3,837
Biweekly: $1,771
Senior Level
$111,381
Monthly: $9,282
Biweekly: $4,284
Job Growth
18%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$46,038$77,224$111,381
Monthly$3,837$6,435$9,282
Biweekly$1,771$2,970$4,284
Weekly$885$1,485$2,142
Hourly$22$37$54

WA vs National Comparison

National Median
$68,950
WA Median
$77,224
Difference
+$8,274
Multiplier
1.12x
National
WA

About This Career

Write content for websites, blogs, and marketing materials.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Journalism, Communications, or related field

Key Skills

WritingSEOResearchContent Strategy

Compare States

See how Washington compares to other states for content writer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other creative & media jobs in Washington:

Graphic DesignerVideo EditorPhotographerArt Director

Explore Related Data for a Content Writer in Washington

Dig into every angle of a content writer salary ($77,224 median) in Washington — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $77,224 in Washington

What you can afford on $77,224 in Washington

Tax brackets on $77,224 in Washington

$300,000 mortgage in Washington

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Content Writer salary in Seattle

Drill down to city-level salary data for Seattle, Washington.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median content writer salary in Washington?

The median content writer salary in Washington is $77,224, compared to a national median of $68,950.