Home / Job Salaries / Data Scientist Salary in Georgia

Data Scientist Salary in Georgia

Explore data scientist salaries in Georgia including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in GA
$72,504
Monthly: $6,042
Biweekly: $2,789
Entry Level
$46,267
Monthly: $3,856
Biweekly: $1,780
Senior Level
$97,048
Monthly: $8,087
Biweekly: $3,733
Job Growth
28%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$46,267$72,504$97,048
Monthly$3,856$6,042$8,087
Biweekly$1,780$2,789$3,733
Weekly$890$1,394$1,866
Hourly$22$35$47

GA vs National Comparison

National Median
$80,560
GA Median
$72,504
Difference
-$8,056
Multiplier
0.90x
National
GA

About This Career

Analyze complex datasets to inform business decisions and develop predictive models.

Education

Master's degree in Data Science, Statistics, or related field

Key Skills

PythonRMachine LearningSQLData Visualization

Compare States

See how Georgia compares to other states for data scientist salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other technology jobs in Georgia:

Software EngineerCybersecurity AnalystDevOps EngineerProduct Manager

Explore Related Data for a Data Scientist in Georgia

Dig into every angle of a data scientist salary ($72,504 median) in Georgia — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $72,504 in Georgia

What you can afford on $72,504 in Georgia

Tax brackets on $72,504 in Georgia

$300,000 mortgage in Georgia

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Data Scientist salary in Atlanta

Drill down to city-level salary data for Atlanta, Georgia.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median data scientist salary in Georgia?

The median data scientist salary in Georgia is $72,504, compared to a national median of $80,560.