Home / Job Salaries / Data Scientist Salary in Nevada

Data Scientist Salary in Nevada

Explore data scientist salaries in Nevada including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NV
$78,949
Monthly: $6,579
Biweekly: $3,037
Entry Level
$50,380
Monthly: $4,198
Biweekly: $1,938
Senior Level
$105,674
Monthly: $8,806
Biweekly: $4,064
Job Growth
28%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$50,380$78,949$105,674
Monthly$4,198$6,579$8,806
Biweekly$1,938$3,037$4,064
Weekly$969$1,518$2,032
Hourly$24$38$51

NV vs National Comparison

National Median
$80,560
NV Median
$78,949
Difference
-$1,611
Multiplier
0.98x
National
NV

About This Career

Analyze complex datasets to inform business decisions and develop predictive models.

Education

Master's degree in Data Science, Statistics, or related field

Key Skills

PythonRMachine LearningSQLData Visualization

Compare States

See how Nevada compares to other states for data scientist salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other technology jobs in Nevada:

Software EngineerCybersecurity AnalystDevOps EngineerProduct Manager

Explore Related Data for a Data Scientist in Nevada

Dig into every angle of a data scientist salary ($78,949 median) in Nevada — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $78,949 in Nevada

What you can afford on $78,949 in Nevada

Tax brackets on $78,949 in Nevada

$300,000 mortgage in Nevada

Retirement at 30 earning $80,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Data Scientist salary in Las Vegas

Drill down to city-level salary data for Las Vegas, Nevada.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median data scientist salary in Nevada?

The median data scientist salary in Nevada is $78,949, compared to a national median of $80,560.