Home / Job Salaries / Electrical Engineer Salary in North Dakota

Electrical Engineer Salary in North Dakota

Explore electrical engineer salaries in North Dakota including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in ND
$98,447
Monthly: $8,204
Biweekly: $3,786
Entry Level
$59,840
Monthly: $4,987
Biweekly: $2,302
Senior Level
$135,124
Monthly: $11,260
Biweekly: $5,197
Job Growth
19%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$59,840$98,447$135,124
Monthly$4,987$8,204$11,260
Biweekly$2,302$3,786$5,197
Weekly$1,151$1,893$2,599
Hourly$29$47$65

ND vs National Comparison

National Median
$115,820
ND Median
$98,447
Difference
-$17,373
Multiplier
0.85x
National
ND

About This Career

Design and develop electrical equipment, systems, and components.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Electrical Engineering; PE license recommended

Key Skills

Circuit DesignElectrical SystemsAutoCADPower Systems

Compare States

See how North Dakota compares to other states for electrical engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in North Dakota:

Mechanical EngineerCivil EngineerChemical EngineerAerospace Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Electrical Engineer in North Dakota

Dig into every angle of a electrical engineer salary ($98,447 median) in North Dakota — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $98,447 in North Dakota

What you can afford on $98,447 in North Dakota

Tax brackets on $98,447 in North Dakota

$400,000 mortgage in North Dakota

Retirement at 30 earning $100,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Electrical Engineer salary in Bismarck

Drill down to city-level salary data for Bismarck, North Dakota.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median electrical engineer salary in North Dakota?