Home / Job Salaries / Electrical Engineer Salary in Utah

Electrical Engineer Salary in Utah

Explore electrical engineer salaries in Utah including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in UT
$106,554
Monthly: $8,880
Biweekly: $4,098
Entry Level
$64,768
Monthly: $5,397
Biweekly: $2,491
Senior Level
$146,251
Monthly: $12,188
Biweekly: $5,625
Job Growth
19%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$64,768$106,554$146,251
Monthly$5,397$8,880$12,188
Biweekly$2,491$4,098$5,625
Weekly$1,246$2,049$2,813
Hourly$31$51$70

UT vs National Comparison

National Median
$115,820
UT Median
$106,554
Difference
-$9,266
Multiplier
0.92x
National
UT

About This Career

Design and develop electrical equipment, systems, and components.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Electrical Engineering; PE license recommended

Key Skills

Circuit DesignElectrical SystemsAutoCADPower Systems

Compare States

See how Utah compares to other states for electrical engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in Utah:

Mechanical EngineerCivil EngineerChemical EngineerAerospace Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Electrical Engineer in Utah

Dig into every angle of a electrical engineer salary ($106,554 median) in Utah — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $106,554 in Utah

What you can afford on $106,554 in Utah

Tax brackets on $106,554 in Utah

$450,000 mortgage in Utah

Retirement at 30 earning $100,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Electrical Engineer salary in Salt Lake City

Drill down to city-level salary data for Salt Lake City, Utah.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median electrical engineer salary in Utah?

The median electrical engineer salary in Utah is $106,554, compared to a national median of $115,820.