Home / Job Salaries / Electrician Salary in Massachusetts

Electrician Salary in Massachusetts

Explore electrician salaries in Massachusetts including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in MA
$94,062
Monthly: $7,839
Biweekly: $3,618
Entry Level
$48,414
Monthly: $4,035
Biweekly: $1,862
Senior Level
$131,410
Monthly: $10,951
Biweekly: $5,054
Job Growth
13%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$48,414$94,062$131,410
Monthly$4,035$7,839$10,951
Biweekly$1,862$3,618$5,054
Weekly$931$1,809$2,527
Hourly$23$45$63

MA vs National Comparison

National Median
$77,100
MA Median
$94,062
Difference
+$16,962
Multiplier
1.22x
National
MA

About This Career

Install, maintain, and repair electrical systems and equipment.

Education

High school diploma; apprenticeship and licensure required

Key Skills

Electrical SystemsWiringSafety CodesProblem Solving

Compare States

See how Massachusetts compares to other states for electrician salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other trades & labor jobs in Massachusetts:

PlumberHVAC TechnicianCarpenterWelder

Explore Related Data for a Electrician in Massachusetts

Dig into every angle of a electrician salary ($94,062 median) in Massachusetts — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $94,062 in Massachusetts

What you can afford on $94,062 in Massachusetts

Tax brackets on $94,062 in Massachusetts

$400,000 mortgage in Massachusetts

Retirement at 30 earning $90,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Electrician salary in Boston

Drill down to city-level salary data for Boston, Massachusetts.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median electrician salary in Massachusetts?

The median electrician salary in Massachusetts is $94,062, compared to a national median of $77,100.