Home / Job Salaries / Electrician Salary in North Dakota

Electrician Salary in North Dakota

Explore electrician salaries in North Dakota including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in ND
$65,535
Monthly: $5,461
Biweekly: $2,521
Entry Level
$33,731
Monthly: $2,811
Biweekly: $1,297
Senior Level
$91,556
Monthly: $7,630
Biweekly: $3,521
Job Growth
13%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$33,731$65,535$91,556
Monthly$2,811$5,461$7,630
Biweekly$1,297$2,521$3,521
Weekly$649$1,260$1,761
Hourly$16$32$44

ND vs National Comparison

National Median
$77,100
ND Median
$65,535
Difference
-$11,565
Multiplier
0.85x
National
ND

About This Career

Install, maintain, and repair electrical systems and equipment.

Education

High school diploma; apprenticeship and licensure required

Key Skills

Electrical SystemsWiringSafety CodesProblem Solving

Compare States

See how North Dakota compares to other states for electrician salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other trades & labor jobs in North Dakota:

PlumberHVAC TechnicianCarpenterWelder

Explore Related Data for a Electrician in North Dakota

Dig into every angle of a electrician salary ($65,535 median) in North Dakota — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $65,535 in North Dakota

What you can afford on $65,535 in North Dakota

Tax brackets on $65,535 in North Dakota

$250,000 mortgage in North Dakota

Retirement at 30 earning $60,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Electrician salary in Bismarck

Drill down to city-level salary data for Bismarck, North Dakota.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median electrician salary in North Dakota?

The median electrician salary in North Dakota is $65,535, compared to a national median of $77,100.