Home / Job Salaries / Electrician Salary in Washington

Electrician Salary in Washington

Explore electrician salaries in Washington including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in WA
$86,352
Monthly: $7,196
Biweekly: $3,321
Entry Level
$44,446
Monthly: $3,704
Biweekly: $1,709
Senior Level
$120,639
Monthly: $10,053
Biweekly: $4,640
Job Growth
13%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$44,446$86,352$120,639
Monthly$3,704$7,196$10,053
Biweekly$1,709$3,321$4,640
Weekly$855$1,661$2,320
Hourly$21$42$58

WA vs National Comparison

National Median
$77,100
WA Median
$86,352
Difference
+$9,252
Multiplier
1.12x
National
WA

About This Career

Install, maintain, and repair electrical systems and equipment.

Education

High school diploma; apprenticeship and licensure required

Key Skills

Electrical SystemsWiringSafety CodesProblem Solving

Compare States

See how Washington compares to other states for electrician salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other trades & labor jobs in Washington:

PlumberHVAC TechnicianCarpenterWelder

Explore Related Data for a Electrician in Washington

Dig into every angle of a electrician salary ($86,352 median) in Washington — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $86,352 in Washington

What you can afford on $86,352 in Washington

Tax brackets on $86,352 in Washington

$350,000 mortgage in Washington

Retirement at 30 earning $90,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Electrician salary in Seattle

Drill down to city-level salary data for Seattle, Washington.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median electrician salary in Washington?

The median electrician salary in Washington is $86,352, compared to a national median of $77,100.