Home / Job Salaries / Financial Analyst Salary in Michigan

Financial Analyst Salary in Michigan

Explore financial analyst salaries in Michigan including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in MI
$76,544
Monthly: $6,379
Biweekly: $2,944
Entry Level
$45,760
Monthly: $3,813
Biweekly: $1,760
Senior Level
$106,496
Monthly: $8,875
Biweekly: $4,096
Job Growth
19%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$45,760$76,544$106,496
Monthly$3,813$6,379$8,875
Biweekly$1,760$2,944$4,096
Weekly$880$1,472$2,048
Hourly$22$37$51

MI vs National Comparison

National Median
$83,200
MI Median
$76,544
Difference
-$6,656
Multiplier
0.92x
National
MI

About This Career

Analyze financial data and provide recommendations for investments and business decisions.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Finance, Economics, or related field

Key Skills

Financial AnalysisExcelInvestment ResearchData Analysis

Compare States

See how Michigan compares to other states for financial analyst salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other business & finance jobs in Michigan:

AccountantMarketing ManagerHuman Resources ManagerManagement Consultant

Explore Related Data for a Financial Analyst in Michigan

Dig into every angle of a financial analyst salary ($76,544 median) in Michigan — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $76,544 in Michigan

What you can afford on $76,544 in Michigan

Tax brackets on $76,544 in Michigan

$300,000 mortgage in Michigan

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Financial Analyst salary in Detroit

Drill down to city-level salary data for Detroit, Michigan.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median financial analyst salary in Michigan?