Home / Job Salaries / Firefighter Salary in Maine

Firefighter Salary in Maine

Explore firefighter salaries in Maine including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in ME
$53,117
Monthly: $4,426
Biweekly: $2,043
Entry Level
$32,053
Monthly: $2,671
Biweekly: $1,233
Senior Level
$75,097
Monthly: $6,258
Biweekly: $2,888
Job Growth
11%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$32,053$53,117$75,097
Monthly$2,671$4,426$6,258
Biweekly$1,233$2,043$2,888
Weekly$616$1,021$1,444
Hourly$15$26$36

ME vs National Comparison

National Median
$60,360
ME Median
$53,117
Difference
-$7,243
Multiplier
0.88x
National
ME

About This Career

Respond to fires and emergencies to protect lives and property.

Education

High school diploma; firefighter training and certification required

Key Skills

Emergency ResponsePhysical FitnessTeamworkFire Safety

Compare States

See how Maine compares to other states for firefighter salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other government & public service jobs in Maine:

Police OfficerSocial WorkerUrban PlannerCity Manager

Explore Related Data for a Firefighter in Maine

Dig into every angle of a firefighter salary ($53,117 median) in Maine — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $53,117 in Maine

What you can afford on $53,117 in Maine

Tax brackets on $53,117 in Maine

$200,000 mortgage in Maine

Retirement at 30 earning $50,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Firefighter salary in Portland

Drill down to city-level salary data for Portland, Maine.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median firefighter salary in Maine?

The median firefighter salary in Maine is $53,117, compared to a national median of $60,360.