Home / Job Salaries / Firefighter Salary in Missouri

Firefighter Salary in Missouri

Explore firefighter salaries in Missouri including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in MO
$51,306
Monthly: $4,276
Biweekly: $1,973
Entry Level
$30,960
Monthly: $2,580
Biweekly: $1,191
Senior Level
$72,536
Monthly: $6,045
Biweekly: $2,790
Job Growth
11%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$30,960$51,306$72,536
Monthly$2,580$4,276$6,045
Biweekly$1,191$1,973$2,790
Weekly$595$987$1,395
Hourly$15$25$35

MO vs National Comparison

National Median
$60,360
MO Median
$51,306
Difference
-$9,054
Multiplier
0.85x
National
MO

About This Career

Respond to fires and emergencies to protect lives and property.

Education

High school diploma; firefighter training and certification required

Key Skills

Emergency ResponsePhysical FitnessTeamworkFire Safety

Compare States

See how Missouri compares to other states for firefighter salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other government & public service jobs in Missouri:

Police OfficerSocial WorkerUrban PlannerCity Manager

Explore Related Data for a Firefighter in Missouri

Dig into every angle of a firefighter salary ($51,306 median) in Missouri — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $51,306 in Missouri

What you can afford on $51,306 in Missouri

Tax brackets on $51,306 in Missouri

$200,000 mortgage in Missouri

Retirement at 30 earning $50,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Firefighter salary in Kansas City

Drill down to city-level salary data for Kansas City, Missouri.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median firefighter salary in Missouri?

The median firefighter salary in Missouri is $51,306, compared to a national median of $60,360.