Home / Job Salaries / Firefighter Salary in New Jersey

Firefighter Salary in New Jersey

Explore firefighter salaries in New Jersey including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NJ
$72,432
Monthly: $6,036
Biweekly: $2,786
Entry Level
$43,709
Monthly: $3,642
Biweekly: $1,681
Senior Level
$102,404
Monthly: $8,534
Biweekly: $3,939
Job Growth
11%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$43,709$72,432$102,404
Monthly$3,642$6,036$8,534
Biweekly$1,681$2,786$3,939
Weekly$841$1,393$1,969
Hourly$21$35$49

NJ vs National Comparison

National Median
$60,360
NJ Median
$72,432
Difference
+$12,072
Multiplier
1.20x
National
NJ

About This Career

Respond to fires and emergencies to protect lives and property.

Education

High school diploma; firefighter training and certification required

Key Skills

Emergency ResponsePhysical FitnessTeamworkFire Safety

Compare States

See how New Jersey compares to other states for firefighter salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other government & public service jobs in New Jersey:

Police OfficerSocial WorkerUrban PlannerCity Manager

Explore Related Data for a Firefighter in New Jersey

Dig into every angle of a firefighter salary ($72,432 median) in New Jersey — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $72,432 in New Jersey

What you can afford on $72,432 in New Jersey

Tax brackets on $72,432 in New Jersey

$300,000 mortgage in New Jersey

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Firefighter salary in Newark

Drill down to city-level salary data for Newark, New Jersey.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median firefighter salary in New Jersey?

The median firefighter salary in New Jersey is $72,432, compared to a national median of $60,360.