Home / Job Salaries / Human Resources Manager Salary in Virginia

Human Resources Manager Salary in Virginia

Explore human resources manager salaries in Virginia including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in VA
$139,914
Monthly: $11,660
Biweekly: $5,381
Entry Level
$82,806
Monthly: $6,901
Biweekly: $3,185
Senior Level
$192,739
Monthly: $16,062
Biweekly: $7,413
Job Growth
18%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$82,806$139,914$192,739
Monthly$6,901$11,660$16,062
Biweekly$3,185$5,381$7,413
Weekly$1,592$2,691$3,707
Hourly$40$67$93

VA vs National Comparison

National Median
$129,550
VA Median
$139,914
Difference
+$10,364
Multiplier
1.08x
National
VA

About This Career

Manage employee relations, recruitment, and compensation systems.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Human Resources or related field

Key Skills

HR ManagementRecruitmentEmployee RelationsCompensation Planning

Compare States

See how Virginia compares to other states for human resources manager salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other business & finance jobs in Virginia:

AccountantFinancial AnalystMarketing ManagerManagement Consultant

Explore Related Data for a Human Resources Manager in Virginia

Dig into every angle of a human resources manager salary ($139,914 median) in Virginia — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $139,914 in Virginia

What you can afford on $139,914 in Virginia

Tax brackets on $139,914 in Virginia

$550,000 mortgage in Virginia

Retirement at 30 earning $140,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Human Resources Manager salary in Virginia Beach

Drill down to city-level salary data for Virginia Beach, Virginia.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median human resources manager salary in Virginia?