Home / Job Salaries / Lawyer (Attorney) Salary in Pennsylvania

Lawyer (Attorney) Salary in Pennsylvania

Explore lawyer (attorney) salaries in Pennsylvania including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in PA
$119,007
Monthly: $9,917
Biweekly: $4,577
Entry Level
$62,856
Monthly: $5,238
Biweekly: $2,418
Senior Level
$209,519
Monthly: $17,460
Biweekly: $8,058
Job Growth
18%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$62,856$119,007$209,519
Monthly$5,238$9,917$17,460
Biweekly$2,418$4,577$8,058
Weekly$1,209$2,289$4,029
Hourly$30$57$101

PA vs National Comparison

National Median
$125,270
PA Median
$119,007
Difference
-$6,263
Multiplier
0.95x
National
PA

About This Career

Advise clients on legal matters and represent them in court.

Education

Bachelor's degree plus Juris Doctor (JD); Bar license required

Key Skills

Legal ResearchClient AdvocacyNegotiationLegal Writing

Compare States

See how Pennsylvania compares to other states for lawyer (attorney) salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other legal jobs in Pennsylvania:

ParalegalLegal SecretaryJudgeMediator

Explore Related Data for a Lawyer (Attorney) in Pennsylvania

Dig into every angle of a lawyer (attorney) salary ($119,007 median) in Pennsylvania — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $119,007 in Pennsylvania

What you can afford on $119,007 in Pennsylvania

Tax brackets on $119,007 in Pennsylvania

$500,000 mortgage in Pennsylvania

Retirement at 30 earning $120,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Lawyer (Attorney) salary in Philadelphia

Drill down to city-level salary data for Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median lawyer (attorney) salary in Pennsylvania?