Home / Job Salaries / Lawyer (Attorney) Salary in Virginia

Lawyer (Attorney) Salary in Virginia

Explore lawyer (attorney) salaries in Virginia including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in VA
$135,292
Monthly: $11,274
Biweekly: $5,204
Entry Level
$71,457
Monthly: $5,955
Biweekly: $2,748
Senior Level
$238,190
Monthly: $19,849
Biweekly: $9,161
Job Growth
18%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$71,457$135,292$238,190
Monthly$5,955$11,274$19,849
Biweekly$2,748$5,204$9,161
Weekly$1,374$2,602$4,581
Hourly$34$65$115

VA vs National Comparison

National Median
$125,270
VA Median
$135,292
Difference
+$10,022
Multiplier
1.08x
National
VA

About This Career

Advise clients on legal matters and represent them in court.

Education

Bachelor's degree plus Juris Doctor (JD); Bar license required

Key Skills

Legal ResearchClient AdvocacyNegotiationLegal Writing

Compare States

See how Virginia compares to other states for lawyer (attorney) salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other legal jobs in Virginia:

ParalegalLegal SecretaryJudgeMediator

Explore Related Data for a Lawyer (Attorney) in Virginia

Dig into every angle of a lawyer (attorney) salary ($135,292 median) in Virginia — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $135,292 in Virginia

What you can afford on $135,292 in Virginia

Tax brackets on $135,292 in Virginia

$550,000 mortgage in Virginia

Retirement at 30 earning $140,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Lawyer (Attorney) salary in Virginia Beach

Drill down to city-level salary data for Virginia Beach, Virginia.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median lawyer (attorney) salary in Virginia?

The median lawyer (attorney) salary in Virginia is $135,292, compared to a national median of $125,270.