Home / Job Salaries / Legal Secretary Salary in Montana

Legal Secretary Salary in Montana

Explore legal secretary salaries in Montana including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in MT
$44,686
Monthly: $3,724
Biweekly: $1,719
Entry Level
$27,705
Monthly: $2,309
Biweekly: $1,066
Senior Level
$62,560
Monthly: $5,213
Biweekly: $2,406
Job Growth
11%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$27,705$44,686$62,560
Monthly$2,309$3,724$5,213
Biweekly$1,066$1,719$2,406
Weekly$533$859$1,203
Hourly$13$21$30

MT vs National Comparison

National Median
$51,960
MT Median
$44,686
Difference
-$7,274
Multiplier
0.86x
National
MT

About This Career

Provide administrative support to lawyers and legal offices.

Education

High school diploma; legal secretary training preferred

Key Skills

AdministrationLegal TerminologyDocument PreparationOrganization

Compare States

See how Montana compares to other states for legal secretary salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other legal jobs in Montana:

Lawyer (Attorney)ParalegalJudgeMediator

Explore Related Data for a Legal Secretary in Montana

Dig into every angle of a legal secretary salary ($44,686 median) in Montana — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $44,686 in Montana

What you can afford on $44,686 in Montana

Tax brackets on $44,686 in Montana

$200,000 mortgage in Montana

Retirement at 30 earning $40,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Legal Secretary salary in Billings

Drill down to city-level salary data for Billings, Montana.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median legal secretary salary in Montana?

The median legal secretary salary in Montana is $44,686, compared to a national median of $51,960.