Home / Job Salaries / Paralegal Salary in District of Columbia

Paralegal Salary in District of Columbia

Explore paralegal salaries in District of Columbia including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in DC
$82,499
Monthly: $6,875
Biweekly: $3,173
Entry Level
$50,564
Monthly: $4,214
Biweekly: $1,945
Senior Level
$113,103
Monthly: $9,425
Biweekly: $4,350
Job Growth
14%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$50,564$82,499$113,103
Monthly$4,214$6,875$9,425
Biweekly$1,945$3,173$4,350
Weekly$972$1,587$2,175
Hourly$24$40$54

DC vs National Comparison

National Median
$61,110
DC Median
$82,499
Difference
+$21,389
Multiplier
1.35x
National
DC

About This Career

Assist lawyers with case preparation and legal documentation.

Education

Associate's degree or Bachelor's in Paralegal Studies

Key Skills

Legal ResearchDocument PreparationCase ManagementLegal Knowledge

Compare States

See how District of Columbia compares to other states for paralegal salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other legal jobs in District of Columbia:

Lawyer (Attorney)Legal SecretaryJudgeMediator

Explore Related Data for a Paralegal in District of Columbia

Dig into every angle of a paralegal salary ($82,499 median) in District of Columbia — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $82,499 in District of Columbia

What you can afford on $82,499 in District of Columbia

Tax brackets on $82,499 in District of Columbia

$350,000 mortgage in District of Columbia

Retirement at 30 earning $80,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Paralegal salary in Washington

Drill down to city-level salary data for Washington, District of Columbia.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median paralegal salary in District of Columbia?