Home / Job Salaries / Paralegal Salary in Massachusetts

Paralegal Salary in Massachusetts

Explore paralegal salaries in Massachusetts including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in MA
$74,554
Monthly: $6,213
Biweekly: $2,867
Entry Level
$45,695
Monthly: $3,808
Biweekly: $1,758
Senior Level
$102,212
Monthly: $8,518
Biweekly: $3,931
Job Growth
14%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$45,695$74,554$102,212
Monthly$3,808$6,213$8,518
Biweekly$1,758$2,867$3,931
Weekly$879$1,434$1,966
Hourly$22$36$49

MA vs National Comparison

National Median
$61,110
MA Median
$74,554
Difference
+$13,444
Multiplier
1.22x
National
MA

About This Career

Assist lawyers with case preparation and legal documentation.

Education

Associate's degree or Bachelor's in Paralegal Studies

Key Skills

Legal ResearchDocument PreparationCase ManagementLegal Knowledge

Compare States

See how Massachusetts compares to other states for paralegal salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other legal jobs in Massachusetts:

Lawyer (Attorney)Legal SecretaryJudgeMediator

Explore Related Data for a Paralegal in Massachusetts

Dig into every angle of a paralegal salary ($74,554 median) in Massachusetts — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $74,554 in Massachusetts

What you can afford on $74,554 in Massachusetts

Tax brackets on $74,554 in Massachusetts

$300,000 mortgage in Massachusetts

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Paralegal salary in Boston

Drill down to city-level salary data for Boston, Massachusetts.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median paralegal salary in Massachusetts?

The median paralegal salary in Massachusetts is $74,554, compared to a national median of $61,110.