Home / Job Salaries / Paralegal Salary in New Jersey

Paralegal Salary in New Jersey

Explore paralegal salaries in New Jersey including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NJ
$73,332
Monthly: $6,111
Biweekly: $2,820
Entry Level
$44,946
Monthly: $3,746
Biweekly: $1,729
Senior Level
$100,536
Monthly: $8,378
Biweekly: $3,867
Job Growth
14%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$44,946$73,332$100,536
Monthly$3,746$6,111$8,378
Biweekly$1,729$2,820$3,867
Weekly$864$1,410$1,933
Hourly$22$35$48

NJ vs National Comparison

National Median
$61,110
NJ Median
$73,332
Difference
+$12,222
Multiplier
1.20x
National
NJ

About This Career

Assist lawyers with case preparation and legal documentation.

Education

Associate's degree or Bachelor's in Paralegal Studies

Key Skills

Legal ResearchDocument PreparationCase ManagementLegal Knowledge

Compare States

See how New Jersey compares to other states for paralegal salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other legal jobs in New Jersey:

Lawyer (Attorney)Legal SecretaryJudgeMediator

Explore Related Data for a Paralegal in New Jersey

Dig into every angle of a paralegal salary ($73,332 median) in New Jersey — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $73,332 in New Jersey

What you can afford on $73,332 in New Jersey

Tax brackets on $73,332 in New Jersey

$300,000 mortgage in New Jersey

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Paralegal salary in Newark

Drill down to city-level salary data for Newark, New Jersey.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median paralegal salary in New Jersey?

The median paralegal salary in New Jersey is $73,332, compared to a national median of $61,110.