Home / Job Salaries / Paralegal Salary in South Carolina

Paralegal Salary in South Carolina

Explore paralegal salaries in South Carolina including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in SC
$51,944
Monthly: $4,329
Biweekly: $1,998
Entry Level
$31,837
Monthly: $2,653
Biweekly: $1,225
Senior Level
$71,213
Monthly: $5,934
Biweekly: $2,739
Job Growth
14%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$31,837$51,944$71,213
Monthly$2,653$4,329$5,934
Biweekly$1,225$1,998$2,739
Weekly$612$999$1,369
Hourly$15$25$34

SC vs National Comparison

National Median
$61,110
SC Median
$51,944
Difference
-$9,166
Multiplier
0.85x
National
SC

About This Career

Assist lawyers with case preparation and legal documentation.

Education

Associate's degree or Bachelor's in Paralegal Studies

Key Skills

Legal ResearchDocument PreparationCase ManagementLegal Knowledge

Compare States

See how South Carolina compares to other states for paralegal salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other legal jobs in South Carolina:

Lawyer (Attorney)Legal SecretaryJudgeMediator

Explore Related Data for a Paralegal in South Carolina

Dig into every angle of a paralegal salary ($51,944 median) in South Carolina — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $51,944 in South Carolina

What you can afford on $51,944 in South Carolina

Tax brackets on $51,944 in South Carolina

$200,000 mortgage in South Carolina

Retirement at 30 earning $50,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Paralegal salary in Myrtle Beach

Drill down to city-level salary data for Myrtle Beach, South Carolina.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median paralegal salary in South Carolina?

The median paralegal salary in South Carolina is $51,944, compared to a national median of $61,110.