Home / Job Salaries / Physical Therapist Salary in Georgia

Physical Therapist Salary in Georgia

Explore physical therapist salaries in Georgia including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in GA
$91,665
Monthly: $7,639
Biweekly: $3,526
Entry Level
$61,774
Monthly: $5,148
Biweekly: $2,376
Senior Level
$124,545
Monthly: $10,379
Biweekly: $4,790
Job Growth
18%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$61,774$91,665$124,545
Monthly$5,148$7,639$10,379
Biweekly$2,376$3,526$4,790
Weekly$1,188$1,763$2,395
Hourly$30$44$60

GA vs National Comparison

National Median
$101,850
GA Median
$91,665
Difference
-$10,185
Multiplier
0.90x
National
GA

About This Career

Help patients recover from injuries and improve mobility through rehabilitation.

Education

Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT); licensure required

Key Skills

RehabilitationPatient AssessmentTreatment PlanningExercise Science

Compare States

See how Georgia compares to other states for physical therapist salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other healthcare jobs in Georgia:

Registered NursePhysician (Doctor)DentistPharmacist

Explore Related Data for a Physical Therapist in Georgia

Dig into every angle of a physical therapist salary ($91,665 median) in Georgia — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $91,665 in Georgia

What you can afford on $91,665 in Georgia

Tax brackets on $91,665 in Georgia

$350,000 mortgage in Georgia

Retirement at 30 earning $90,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Physical Therapist salary in Atlanta

Drill down to city-level salary data for Atlanta, Georgia.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median physical therapist salary in Georgia?

The median physical therapist salary in Georgia is $91,665, compared to a national median of $101,850.