Home / Job Salaries / Plumber Salary in Oklahoma

Plumber Salary in Oklahoma

Explore plumber salaries in Oklahoma including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in OK
$51,856
Monthly: $4,321
Biweekly: $1,994
Entry Level
$26,714
Monthly: $2,226
Biweekly: $1,027
Senior Level
$72,284
Monthly: $6,024
Biweekly: $2,780
Job Growth
12%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$26,714$51,856$72,284
Monthly$2,226$4,321$6,024
Biweekly$1,027$1,994$2,780
Weekly$514$997$1,390
Hourly$13$25$35

OK vs National Comparison

National Median
$64,820
OK Median
$51,856
Difference
-$12,964
Multiplier
0.80x
National
OK

About This Career

Install, repair, and maintain plumbing systems and fixtures.

Education

High school diploma; apprenticeship and licensure required

Key Skills

Plumbing SystemsPipe InstallationSafety CodesCustomer Service

Compare States

See how Oklahoma compares to other states for plumber salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other trades & labor jobs in Oklahoma:

ElectricianHVAC TechnicianCarpenterWelder

Explore Related Data for a Plumber in Oklahoma

Dig into every angle of a plumber salary ($51,856 median) in Oklahoma — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $51,856 in Oklahoma

What you can afford on $51,856 in Oklahoma

Tax brackets on $51,856 in Oklahoma

$200,000 mortgage in Oklahoma

Retirement at 30 earning $50,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Plumber salary in Oklahoma City

Drill down to city-level salary data for Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median plumber salary in Oklahoma?

The median plumber salary in Oklahoma is $51,856, compared to a national median of $64,820.