Home / Job Salaries / School Principal Salary in District of Columbia

School Principal Salary in District of Columbia

Explore school principal salaries in District of Columbia including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in DC
$143,181
Monthly: $11,932
Biweekly: $5,507
Entry Level
$87,415
Monthly: $7,285
Biweekly: $3,362
Senior Level
$195,932
Monthly: $16,328
Biweekly: $7,536
Job Growth
14%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$87,415$143,181$195,932
Monthly$7,285$11,932$16,328
Biweekly$3,362$5,507$7,536
Weekly$1,681$2,753$3,768
Hourly$42$69$94

DC vs National Comparison

National Median
$106,060
DC Median
$143,181
Difference
+$37,121
Multiplier
1.35x
National
DC

About This Career

Manage school operations and ensure educational quality.

Education

Master's degree in Educational Leadership; Principal certification required

Key Skills

Educational LeadershipBudget ManagementStaff ManagementInstructional Supervision

Compare States

See how District of Columbia compares to other states for school principal salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other education jobs in District of Columbia:

Elementary School TeacherHigh School TeacherSpecial Education TeacherSchool Counselor

Explore Related Data for a School Principal in District of Columbia

Dig into every angle of a school principal salary ($143,181 median) in District of Columbia — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $143,181 in District of Columbia

What you can afford on $143,181 in District of Columbia

Tax brackets on $143,181 in District of Columbia

$550,000 mortgage in District of Columbia

Retirement at 30 earning $140,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

School Principal salary in Washington

Drill down to city-level salary data for Washington, District of Columbia.