Home / Job Salaries / Product Manager Salary in District of Columbia

Product Manager Salary in District of Columbia

Explore product manager salaries in District of Columbia including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in DC
$172,800
Monthly: $14,400
Biweekly: $6,646
Entry Level
$114,750
Monthly: $9,563
Biweekly: $4,413
Senior Level
$229,500
Monthly: $19,125
Biweekly: $8,827
Job Growth
26%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$114,750$172,800$229,500
Monthly$9,563$14,400$19,125
Biweekly$4,413$6,646$8,827
Weekly$2,207$3,323$4,413
Hourly$55$83$110

DC vs National Comparison

National Median
$128,000
DC Median
$172,800
Difference
+$44,800
Multiplier
1.35x
National
DC

About This Career

Lead product development and strategy for software or technology products.

Education

Bachelor's degree; MBA preferred

Key Skills

Product StrategyAnalyticsLeadershipMarket Research

Compare States

See how District of Columbia compares to other states for product manager salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other technology jobs in District of Columbia:

Software EngineerData ScientistCybersecurity AnalystDevOps Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Product Manager in District of Columbia

Dig into every angle of a product manager salary ($172,800 median) in District of Columbia — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $172,800 in District of Columbia

What you can afford on $172,800 in District of Columbia

Tax brackets on $172,800 in District of Columbia

$700,000 mortgage in District of Columbia

Retirement at 30 earning $175,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Product Manager salary in Washington

Drill down to city-level salary data for Washington, District of Columbia.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions