Home / Job Salaries / Product Manager Salary in North Carolina

Product Manager Salary in North Carolina

Explore product manager salaries in North Carolina including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NC
$112,640
Monthly: $9,387
Biweekly: $4,332
Entry Level
$74,800
Monthly: $6,233
Biweekly: $2,877
Senior Level
$149,600
Monthly: $12,467
Biweekly: $5,754
Job Growth
26%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$74,800$112,640$149,600
Monthly$6,233$9,387$12,467
Biweekly$2,877$4,332$5,754
Weekly$1,438$2,166$2,877
Hourly$36$54$72

NC vs National Comparison

National Median
$128,000
NC Median
$112,640
Difference
-$15,360
Multiplier
0.88x
National
NC

About This Career

Lead product development and strategy for software or technology products.

Education

Bachelor's degree; MBA preferred

Key Skills

Product StrategyAnalyticsLeadershipMarket Research

Compare States

See how North Carolina compares to other states for product manager salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other technology jobs in North Carolina:

Software EngineerData ScientistCybersecurity AnalystDevOps Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Product Manager in North Carolina

Dig into every angle of a product manager salary ($112,640 median) in North Carolina — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $112,640 in North Carolina

What you can afford on $112,640 in North Carolina

Tax brackets on $112,640 in North Carolina

$450,000 mortgage in North Carolina

Retirement at 30 earning $120,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Product Manager salary in Charlotte

Drill down to city-level salary data for Charlotte, North Carolina.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median product manager salary in North Carolina?