Home / Job Salaries / Social Worker Salary in Connecticut

Social Worker Salary in Connecticut

Explore social worker salaries in Connecticut including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CT
$79,721
Monthly: $6,643
Biweekly: $3,066
Entry Level
$48,402
Monthly: $4,034
Biweekly: $1,862
Senior Level
$111,039
Monthly: $9,253
Biweekly: $4,271
Job Growth
14%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$48,402$79,721$111,039
Monthly$4,034$6,643$9,253
Biweekly$1,862$3,066$4,271
Weekly$931$1,533$2,135
Hourly$23$38$53

CT vs National Comparison

National Median
$67,560
CT Median
$79,721
Difference
+$12,161
Multiplier
1.18x
National
CT

About This Career

Help individuals and families address social and personal issues.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Social Work; Master's degree often required

Key Skills

CounselingCase ManagementCommunicationProblem Solving

Compare States

See how Connecticut compares to other states for social worker salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other government & public service jobs in Connecticut:

Police OfficerFirefighterUrban PlannerCity Manager

Explore Related Data for a Social Worker in Connecticut

Dig into every angle of a social worker salary ($79,721 median) in Connecticut — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $79,721 in Connecticut

What you can afford on $79,721 in Connecticut

Tax brackets on $79,721 in Connecticut

$300,000 mortgage in Connecticut

Retirement at 30 earning $80,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Social Worker salary in Hartford

Drill down to city-level salary data for Hartford, Connecticut.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median social worker salary in Connecticut?