Home / Job Salaries / Special Education Teacher Salary in Nebraska

Special Education Teacher Salary in Nebraska

Explore special education teacher salaries in Nebraska including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NE
$59,876
Monthly: $4,990
Biweekly: $2,303
Entry Level
$40,505
Monthly: $3,375
Biweekly: $1,558
Senior Level
$81,890
Monthly: $6,824
Biweekly: $3,150
Job Growth
13%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$40,505$59,876$81,890
Monthly$3,375$4,990$6,824
Biweekly$1,558$2,303$3,150
Weekly$779$1,151$1,575
Hourly$19$29$39

NE vs National Comparison

National Median
$73,020
NE Median
$59,876
Difference
-$13,144
Multiplier
0.82x
National
NE

About This Career

Teach students with disabilities and develop individualized education plans.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Special Education; Certification required

Key Skills

Special Education MethodsIEP DevelopmentDifferentiationStudent Assessment

Compare States

See how Nebraska compares to other states for special education teacher salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other education jobs in Nebraska:

Elementary School TeacherHigh School TeacherSchool CounselorSchool Principal

Explore Related Data for a Special Education Teacher in Nebraska

Dig into every angle of a special education teacher salary ($59,876 median) in Nebraska — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $59,876 in Nebraska

What you can afford on $59,876 in Nebraska

Tax brackets on $59,876 in Nebraska

$250,000 mortgage in Nebraska

Retirement at 30 earning $60,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Special Education Teacher salary in Omaha

Drill down to city-level salary data for Omaha, Nebraska.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions