Home / Job Salaries / Special Education Teacher Salary in Oklahoma

Special Education Teacher Salary in Oklahoma

Explore special education teacher salaries in Oklahoma including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in OK
$58,416
Monthly: $4,868
Biweekly: $2,247
Entry Level
$39,517
Monthly: $3,293
Biweekly: $1,520
Senior Level
$79,893
Monthly: $6,658
Biweekly: $3,073
Job Growth
13%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$39,517$58,416$79,893
Monthly$3,293$4,868$6,658
Biweekly$1,520$2,247$3,073
Weekly$760$1,123$1,536
Hourly$19$28$38

OK vs National Comparison

National Median
$73,020
OK Median
$58,416
Difference
-$14,604
Multiplier
0.80x
National
OK

About This Career

Teach students with disabilities and develop individualized education plans.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Special Education; Certification required

Key Skills

Special Education MethodsIEP DevelopmentDifferentiationStudent Assessment

Compare States

See how Oklahoma compares to other states for special education teacher salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other education jobs in Oklahoma:

Elementary School TeacherHigh School TeacherSchool CounselorSchool Principal

Explore Related Data for a Special Education Teacher in Oklahoma

Dig into every angle of a special education teacher salary ($58,416 median) in Oklahoma — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $58,416 in Oklahoma

What you can afford on $58,416 in Oklahoma

Tax brackets on $58,416 in Oklahoma

$250,000 mortgage in Oklahoma

Retirement at 30 earning $60,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Special Education Teacher salary in Oklahoma City

Drill down to city-level salary data for Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions