Home / Job Salaries / Special Education Teacher Salary in Rhode Island

Special Education Teacher Salary in Rhode Island

Explore special education teacher salaries in Rhode Island including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in RI
$80,322
Monthly: $6,694
Biweekly: $3,089
Entry Level
$54,336
Monthly: $4,528
Biweekly: $2,090
Senior Level
$109,853
Monthly: $9,154
Biweekly: $4,225
Job Growth
13%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$54,336$80,322$109,853
Monthly$4,528$6,694$9,154
Biweekly$2,090$3,089$4,225
Weekly$1,045$1,545$2,113
Hourly$26$39$53

RI vs National Comparison

National Median
$73,020
RI Median
$80,322
Difference
+$7,302
Multiplier
1.10x
National
RI

About This Career

Teach students with disabilities and develop individualized education plans.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Special Education; Certification required

Key Skills

Special Education MethodsIEP DevelopmentDifferentiationStudent Assessment

Compare States

See how Rhode Island compares to other states for special education teacher salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other education jobs in Rhode Island:

Elementary School TeacherHigh School TeacherSchool CounselorSchool Principal

Explore Related Data for a Special Education Teacher in Rhode Island

Dig into every angle of a special education teacher salary ($80,322 median) in Rhode Island — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $80,322 in Rhode Island

What you can afford on $80,322 in Rhode Island

Tax brackets on $80,322 in Rhode Island

$300,000 mortgage in Rhode Island

Retirement at 30 earning $80,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Special Education Teacher salary in Providence

Drill down to city-level salary data for Providence, Rhode Island.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator