Home / Job Salaries / Special Education Teacher Salary in Virginia

Special Education Teacher Salary in Virginia

Explore special education teacher salaries in Virginia including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in VA
$78,862
Monthly: $6,572
Biweekly: $3,033
Entry Level
$53,348
Monthly: $4,446
Biweekly: $2,052
Senior Level
$107,855
Monthly: $8,988
Biweekly: $4,148
Job Growth
13%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$53,348$78,862$107,855
Monthly$4,446$6,572$8,988
Biweekly$2,052$3,033$4,148
Weekly$1,026$1,517$2,074
Hourly$26$38$52

VA vs National Comparison

National Median
$73,020
VA Median
$78,862
Difference
+$5,842
Multiplier
1.08x
National
VA

About This Career

Teach students with disabilities and develop individualized education plans.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Special Education; Certification required

Key Skills

Special Education MethodsIEP DevelopmentDifferentiationStudent Assessment

Compare States

See how Virginia compares to other states for special education teacher salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other education jobs in Virginia:

Elementary School TeacherHigh School TeacherSchool CounselorSchool Principal

Explore Related Data for a Special Education Teacher in Virginia

Dig into every angle of a special education teacher salary ($78,862 median) in Virginia — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $78,862 in Virginia

What you can afford on $78,862 in Virginia

Tax brackets on $78,862 in Virginia

$300,000 mortgage in Virginia

Retirement at 30 earning $80,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Special Education Teacher salary in Virginia Beach

Drill down to city-level salary data for Virginia Beach, Virginia.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions