Home / Job Salaries / Welder Salary in Arizona

Welder Salary in Arizona

Explore welder salaries in Arizona including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in AZ
$61,427
Monthly: $5,119
Biweekly: $2,363
Entry Level
$32,388
Monthly: $2,699
Biweekly: $1,246
Senior Level
$84,881
Monthly: $7,073
Biweekly: $3,265
Job Growth
11%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$32,388$61,427$84,881
Monthly$2,699$5,119$7,073
Biweekly$1,246$2,363$3,265
Weekly$623$1,181$1,632
Hourly$16$30$41

AZ vs National Comparison

National Median
$64,660
AZ Median
$61,427
Difference
-$3,233
Multiplier
0.95x
National
AZ

About This Career

Join metal parts using welding techniques and equipment.

Education

High school diploma; welding certification required

Key Skills

Welding TechniquesMetal WorkSafetyBlueprint Reading

Compare States

See how Arizona compares to other states for welder salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other trades & labor jobs in Arizona:

ElectricianPlumberHVAC TechnicianCarpenter

Explore Related Data for a Welder in Arizona

Dig into every angle of a welder salary ($61,427 median) in Arizona — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $61,427 in Arizona

What you can afford on $61,427 in Arizona

Tax brackets on $61,427 in Arizona

$250,000 mortgage in Arizona

Retirement at 30 earning $60,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Welder salary in Phoenix

Drill down to city-level salary data for Phoenix, Arizona.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median welder salary in Arizona?

The median welder salary in Arizona is $61,427, compared to a national median of $64,660.

What is the entry-level welder salary in Arizona?