Home / Job Salaries / Welder Salary in Delaware

Welder Salary in Delaware

Explore welder salaries in Delaware including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in DE
$69,833
Monthly: $5,819
Biweekly: $2,686
Entry Level
$36,820
Monthly: $3,068
Biweekly: $1,416
Senior Level
$96,496
Monthly: $8,041
Biweekly: $3,711
Job Growth
11%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$36,820$69,833$96,496
Monthly$3,068$5,819$8,041
Biweekly$1,416$2,686$3,711
Weekly$708$1,343$1,856
Hourly$18$34$46

DE vs National Comparison

National Median
$64,660
DE Median
$69,833
Difference
+$5,173
Multiplier
1.08x
National
DE

About This Career

Join metal parts using welding techniques and equipment.

Education

High school diploma; welding certification required

Key Skills

Welding TechniquesMetal WorkSafetyBlueprint Reading

Compare States

See how Delaware compares to other states for welder salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other trades & labor jobs in Delaware:

ElectricianPlumberHVAC TechnicianCarpenter

Explore Related Data for a Welder in Delaware

Dig into every angle of a welder salary ($69,833 median) in Delaware — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $69,833 in Delaware

What you can afford on $69,833 in Delaware

Tax brackets on $69,833 in Delaware

$300,000 mortgage in Delaware

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Welder salary in Wilmington

Drill down to city-level salary data for Wilmington, Delaware.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median welder salary in Delaware?

The median welder salary in Delaware is $69,833, compared to a national median of $64,660.

What is the entry-level welder salary in Delaware?