Home / Job Salaries / Accountant Salary in Connecticut

Accountant Salary in Connecticut

Explore accountant salaries in Connecticut including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CT
$91,863
Monthly: $7,655
Biweekly: $3,533
Entry Level
$56,531
Monthly: $4,711
Biweekly: $2,174
Senior Level
$123,662
Monthly: $10,305
Biweekly: $4,756
Job Growth
17%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$56,531$91,863$123,662
Monthly$4,711$7,655$10,305
Biweekly$2,174$3,533$4,756
Weekly$1,087$1,767$2,378
Hourly$27$44$59

CT vs National Comparison

National Median
$77,850
CT Median
$91,863
Difference
+$14,013
Multiplier
1.18x
National
CT

About This Career

Prepare financial records, tax returns, and manage accounting systems.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Accounting or related field; CPA preferred

Key Skills

Financial AccountingTax PreparationQuickBooksGAAP

Compare States

See how Connecticut compares to other states for accountant salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other business & finance jobs in Connecticut:

Financial AnalystMarketing ManagerHuman Resources ManagerManagement Consultant

Explore Related Data for a Accountant in Connecticut

Dig into every angle of a accountant salary ($91,863 median) in Connecticut — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $91,863 in Connecticut

What you can afford on $91,863 in Connecticut

Tax brackets on $91,863 in Connecticut

$350,000 mortgage in Connecticut

Retirement at 30 earning $90,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Accountant salary in Hartford

Drill down to city-level salary data for Hartford, Connecticut.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median accountant salary in Connecticut?