Home / Job Salaries / Human Resources Manager Salary in Connecticut

Human Resources Manager Salary in Connecticut

Explore human resources manager salaries in Connecticut including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CT
$152,869
Monthly: $12,739
Biweekly: $5,880
Entry Level
$90,473
Monthly: $7,539
Biweekly: $3,480
Senior Level
$210,585
Monthly: $17,549
Biweekly: $8,099
Job Growth
18%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$90,473$152,869$210,585
Monthly$7,539$12,739$17,549
Biweekly$3,480$5,880$8,099
Weekly$1,740$2,940$4,050
Hourly$43$73$101

CT vs National Comparison

National Median
$129,550
CT Median
$152,869
Difference
+$23,319
Multiplier
1.18x
National
CT

About This Career

Manage employee relations, recruitment, and compensation systems.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Human Resources or related field

Key Skills

HR ManagementRecruitmentEmployee RelationsCompensation Planning

Compare States

See how Connecticut compares to other states for human resources manager salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other business & finance jobs in Connecticut:

AccountantFinancial AnalystMarketing ManagerManagement Consultant

Explore Related Data for a Human Resources Manager in Connecticut

Dig into every angle of a human resources manager salary ($152,869 median) in Connecticut — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $152,869 in Connecticut

What you can afford on $152,869 in Connecticut

Tax brackets on $152,869 in Connecticut

$600,000 mortgage in Connecticut

Retirement at 30 earning $150,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Human Resources Manager salary in Hartford

Drill down to city-level salary data for Hartford, Connecticut.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions