Home / Job Salaries / Accountant Salary in Nevada

Accountant Salary in Nevada

Explore accountant salaries in Nevada including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NV
$76,293
Monthly: $6,358
Biweekly: $2,934
Entry Level
$46,950
Monthly: $3,913
Biweekly: $1,806
Senior Level
$102,702
Monthly: $8,559
Biweekly: $3,950
Job Growth
17%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$46,950$76,293$102,702
Monthly$3,913$6,358$8,559
Biweekly$1,806$2,934$3,950
Weekly$903$1,467$1,975
Hourly$23$37$49

NV vs National Comparison

National Median
$77,850
NV Median
$76,293
Difference
-$1,557
Multiplier
0.98x
National
NV

About This Career

Prepare financial records, tax returns, and manage accounting systems.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Accounting or related field; CPA preferred

Key Skills

Financial AccountingTax PreparationQuickBooksGAAP

Compare States

See how Nevada compares to other states for accountant salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other business & finance jobs in Nevada:

Financial AnalystMarketing ManagerHuman Resources ManagerManagement Consultant

Explore Related Data for a Accountant in Nevada

Dig into every angle of a accountant salary ($76,293 median) in Nevada — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $76,293 in Nevada

What you can afford on $76,293 in Nevada

Tax brackets on $76,293 in Nevada

$300,000 mortgage in Nevada

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Accountant salary in Las Vegas

Drill down to city-level salary data for Las Vegas, Nevada.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median accountant salary in Nevada?

The median accountant salary in Nevada is $76,293, compared to a national median of $77,850.