Home / Job Salaries / Actuary Salary in California

Actuary Salary in California

Explore actuary salaries in California including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CA
$111,923
Monthly: $9,327
Biweekly: $4,305
Entry Level
$67,154
Monthly: $5,596
Biweekly: $2,583
Senior Level
$151,096
Monthly: $12,591
Biweekly: $5,811
Job Growth
18%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$67,154$111,923$151,096
Monthly$5,596$9,327$12,591
Biweekly$2,583$4,305$5,811
Weekly$1,291$2,152$2,906
Hourly$32$54$73

CA vs National Comparison

National Median
$87,440
CA Median
$111,923
Difference
+$24,483
Multiplier
1.28x
National
CA

About This Career

Analyze insurance and financial risks using statistical and mathematical methods.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Actuarial Science, Mathematics, or related field

Key Skills

Statistical AnalysisRisk AssessmentModelingProblem Solving

Compare States

See how California compares to other states for actuary salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other business & finance jobs in California:

AccountantFinancial AnalystMarketing ManagerHuman Resources Manager

Explore Related Data for a Actuary in California

Dig into every angle of a actuary salary ($111,923 median) in California — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $111,923 in California

What you can afford on $111,923 in California

Tax brackets on $111,923 in California

$450,000 mortgage in California

Retirement at 30 earning $120,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Actuary salary in Los Angeles

Drill down to city-level salary data for Los Angeles, California.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median actuary salary in California?