Home / Job Salaries / Aerospace Engineer Salary in New Jersey

Aerospace Engineer Salary in New Jersey

Explore aerospace engineer salaries in New Jersey including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NJ
$104,448
Monthly: $8,704
Biweekly: $4,017
Entry Level
$62,862
Monthly: $5,239
Biweekly: $2,418
Senior Level
$145,067
Monthly: $12,089
Biweekly: $5,580
Job Growth
19%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$62,862$104,448$145,067
Monthly$5,239$8,704$12,089
Biweekly$2,418$4,017$5,580
Weekly$1,209$2,009$2,790
Hourly$30$50$70

NJ vs National Comparison

National Median
$87,040
NJ Median
$104,448
Difference
+$17,408
Multiplier
1.20x
National
NJ

About This Career

Design aircraft, spacecraft, and related systems and components.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Aerospace Engineering; PE license recommended

Key Skills

Aircraft DesignAerodynamicsCADSystems Engineering

Compare States

See how New Jersey compares to other states for aerospace engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in New Jersey:

Mechanical EngineerElectrical EngineerCivil EngineerChemical Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Aerospace Engineer in New Jersey

Dig into every angle of a aerospace engineer salary ($104,448 median) in New Jersey — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $104,448 in New Jersey

What you can afford on $104,448 in New Jersey

Tax brackets on $104,448 in New Jersey

$400,000 mortgage in New Jersey

Retirement at 30 earning $100,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Aerospace Engineer salary in Newark

Drill down to city-level salary data for Newark, New Jersey.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median aerospace engineer salary in New Jersey?