Home / Job Salaries / Aerospace Engineer Salary in New York

Aerospace Engineer Salary in New York

Explore aerospace engineer salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$108,800
Monthly: $9,067
Biweekly: $4,185
Entry Level
$65,481
Monthly: $5,457
Biweekly: $2,519
Senior Level
$151,111
Monthly: $12,593
Biweekly: $5,812
Job Growth
19%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$65,481$108,800$151,111
Monthly$5,457$9,067$12,593
Biweekly$2,519$4,185$5,812
Weekly$1,259$2,092$2,906
Hourly$31$52$73

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$87,040
NY Median
$108,800
Difference
+$21,760
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Design aircraft, spacecraft, and related systems and components.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Aerospace Engineering; PE license recommended

Key Skills

Aircraft DesignAerodynamicsCADSystems Engineering

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for aerospace engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in New York:

Mechanical EngineerElectrical EngineerCivil EngineerChemical Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Aerospace Engineer in New York

Dig into every angle of a aerospace engineer salary ($108,800 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $108,800 in New York

What you can afford on $108,800 in New York

Tax brackets on $108,800 in New York

$450,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $100,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Aerospace Engineer salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median aerospace engineer salary in New York?