Home / Job Salaries / Mechanical Engineer Salary in New York

Mechanical Engineer Salary in New York

Explore mechanical engineer salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$140,500
Monthly: $11,708
Biweekly: $5,404
Entry Level
$86,020
Monthly: $7,168
Biweekly: $3,308
Senior Level
$193,546
Monthly: $16,129
Biweekly: $7,444
Job Growth
18%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$86,020$140,500$193,546
Monthly$7,168$11,708$16,129
Biweekly$3,308$5,404$7,444
Weekly$1,654$2,702$3,722
Hourly$41$68$93

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$112,400
NY Median
$140,500
Difference
+$28,100
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Design, develop, and test mechanical equipment and systems.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Mechanical Engineering; PE license recommended

Key Skills

CADMechanical DesignThermodynamicsProblem Solving

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for mechanical engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in New York:

Electrical EngineerCivil EngineerChemical EngineerAerospace Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Mechanical Engineer in New York

Dig into every angle of a mechanical engineer salary ($140,500 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $140,500 in New York

What you can afford on $140,500 in New York

Tax brackets on $140,500 in New York

$550,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $140,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Mechanical Engineer salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median mechanical engineer salary in New York?