Home / Job Salaries / Animator Salary in Texas

Animator Salary in Texas

Explore animator salaries in Texas including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in TX
$71,535
Monthly: $5,961
Biweekly: $2,751
Entry Level
$42,079
Monthly: $3,507
Biweekly: $1,618
Senior Level
$103,095
Monthly: $8,591
Biweekly: $3,965
Job Growth
20%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$42,079$71,535$103,095
Monthly$3,507$5,961$8,591
Biweekly$1,618$2,751$3,965
Weekly$809$1,376$1,983
Hourly$20$34$50

TX vs National Comparison

National Median
$75,300
TX Median
$71,535
Difference
-$3,765
Multiplier
0.95x
National
TX

About This Career

Create animations for films, television, and digital media.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Animation or related field

Key Skills

Animation Software3D ModelingMotion GraphicsStorytelling

Compare States

See how Texas compares to other states for animator salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other creative & media jobs in Texas:

Graphic DesignerVideo EditorContent WriterPhotographer

Explore Related Data for a Animator in Texas

Dig into every angle of a animator salary ($71,535 median) in Texas — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $71,535 in Texas

What you can afford on $71,535 in Texas

Tax brackets on $71,535 in Texas

$300,000 mortgage in Texas

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Animator salary in Houston

Drill down to city-level salary data for Houston, Texas.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median animator salary in Texas?

The median animator salary in Texas is $71,535, compared to a national median of $75,300.

What is the entry-level animator salary in Texas?