Home / Job Salaries / Art Director Salary in Mississippi

Art Director Salary in Mississippi

Explore art director salaries in Mississippi including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in MS
$65,387
Monthly: $5,449
Biweekly: $2,515
Entry Level
$38,143
Monthly: $3,179
Biweekly: $1,467
Senior Level
$95,357
Monthly: $7,946
Biweekly: $3,668
Job Growth
18%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$38,143$65,387$95,357
Monthly$3,179$5,449$7,946
Biweekly$1,467$2,515$3,668
Weekly$734$1,257$1,834
Hourly$18$31$46

MS vs National Comparison

National Median
$83,830
MS Median
$65,387
Difference
-$18,443
Multiplier
0.78x
National
MS

About This Career

Direct the visual style and design of creative projects.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Art, Design, or related field

Key Skills

Visual DesignLeadershipCreativityProject Management

Compare States

See how Mississippi compares to other states for art director salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other creative & media jobs in Mississippi:

Graphic DesignerVideo EditorContent WriterPhotographer

Explore Related Data for a Art Director in Mississippi

Dig into every angle of a art director salary ($65,387 median) in Mississippi — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $65,387 in Mississippi

What you can afford on $65,387 in Mississippi

Tax brackets on $65,387 in Mississippi

$250,000 mortgage in Mississippi

Retirement at 30 earning $60,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Art Director salary in Jackson

Drill down to city-level salary data for Jackson, Mississippi.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median art director salary in Mississippi?

The median art director salary in Mississippi is $65,387, compared to a national median of $83,830.