Home / Job Salaries / Content Writer Salary in Mississippi

Content Writer Salary in Mississippi

Explore content writer salaries in Mississippi including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in MS
$53,781
Monthly: $4,482
Biweekly: $2,069
Entry Level
$32,062
Monthly: $2,672
Biweekly: $1,233
Senior Level
$77,569
Monthly: $6,464
Biweekly: $2,983
Job Growth
18%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$32,062$53,781$77,569
Monthly$2,672$4,482$6,464
Biweekly$1,233$2,069$2,983
Weekly$617$1,034$1,492
Hourly$15$26$37

MS vs National Comparison

National Median
$68,950
MS Median
$53,781
Difference
-$15,169
Multiplier
0.78x
National
MS

About This Career

Write content for websites, blogs, and marketing materials.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Journalism, Communications, or related field

Key Skills

WritingSEOResearchContent Strategy

Compare States

See how Mississippi compares to other states for content writer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other creative & media jobs in Mississippi:

Graphic DesignerVideo EditorPhotographerArt Director

Explore Related Data for a Content Writer in Mississippi

Dig into every angle of a content writer salary ($53,781 median) in Mississippi — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $53,781 in Mississippi

What you can afford on $53,781 in Mississippi

Tax brackets on $53,781 in Mississippi

$200,000 mortgage in Mississippi

Retirement at 30 earning $50,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Content Writer salary in Jackson

Drill down to city-level salary data for Jackson, Mississippi.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median content writer salary in Mississippi?

The median content writer salary in Mississippi is $53,781, compared to a national median of $68,950.