Home / Job Salaries / Automotive Engineer Salary in California

Automotive Engineer Salary in California

Explore automotive engineer salaries in California including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CA
$143,872
Monthly: $11,989
Biweekly: $5,534
Entry Level
$87,195
Monthly: $7,266
Biweekly: $3,354
Senior Level
$197,642
Monthly: $16,470
Biweekly: $7,602
Job Growth
18%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$87,195$143,872$197,642
Monthly$7,266$11,989$16,470
Biweekly$3,354$5,534$7,602
Weekly$1,677$2,767$3,801
Hourly$42$69$95

CA vs National Comparison

National Median
$112,400
CA Median
$143,872
Difference
+$31,472
Multiplier
1.28x
National
CA

About This Career

Design and develop vehicles and automotive systems.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Automotive or Mechanical Engineering

Key Skills

Vehicle DesignCADPowertrain SystemsPerformance Testing

Compare States

See how California compares to other states for automotive engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in California:

Mechanical EngineerElectrical EngineerCivil EngineerChemical Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Automotive Engineer in California

Dig into every angle of a automotive engineer salary ($143,872 median) in California — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $143,872 in California

What you can afford on $143,872 in California

Tax brackets on $143,872 in California

$600,000 mortgage in California

Retirement at 30 earning $140,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Automotive Engineer salary in Los Angeles

Drill down to city-level salary data for Los Angeles, California.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median automotive engineer salary in California?